1/100 MG Strike E + IWSP WIP(updated 10th June 2009)

Bwahhahaha. Today I shall start on my Strike E + IWSP gundam. There’s nothing much to say other than theres alot of runners! I mean this is my second gundam so I dunno bout the other 8 gundams. I wonder which of the other 8 has the most? Probably Sinanju? Or Unicorn? Who knows~ LOL XD. Lets start building Strike E + IWSP…

Strike E + IWSP Boxart

Strike E + IWSP Boxart


Runners still in plastic. Plentifull~

Runners still in plastic. Plentifull~

21 Runners including the polycaps

21 Runners including the polycaps

2 Screws included

2 Screws included

Usual assortment of foil stickers, dry tansfer decals and normal stickers

Usual assortment of foil stickers, dry tansfer decals and normal stickers

Day 1 of construction(3/6/09)

Parts for the head

Parts for the head

Completed head!

Completed head!

Bleh. Today I only finished the head AHAHAHA XD I shall try and do better tomorrow. Right now I’m really tired and sleepy.

As you may have noticed, I also did not type out the name of my blog on the pictures. I say screw it. I’m a lazy person =D AHAHAHHAHA too much work O=)

I may delay the construction of this gundam since I’m in no rush to finish it. If there’s no updates tomorrow or this week, then do not fear. I will continue during the holidays which is around 2 more weeks so yeah. Too tiring to build during school days.


Day 2 of Construction(4/6/09)

Today i actually tried doing the body. Kind of a success I guess but damn I’m so tired I even cut myself twice -.-” Crazyy shiet. Anyway, enjoy

1st part of the construction. Parts for the inner chest frame

1st part of the construction. Parts for the inner chest frame

The pieces for the erm...shoulder joint? I dunno what to call this XD

The pieces for the erm...shoulder joint? I dunno what to call this XD The screw was such a pain in the ass to screw on so I gave up and didn't use it in the end LOL

Theres the cockpit with the pilot already sitting in it

There's the cockpit with the pilot already sitting in it

Coloured armour pieces to put on the chest frame

Coloured armour pieces to put on the chest frame

More pieces to attach to the frame

More pieces to attach to the frame

This is for the back thrusters? Forgot to take a picture of it completed =P

This is for the back thrusters? Forgot to take a picture of it completed =P

Upper body completed?

Upper body completed?

Now it is! Well..except for the arms ahahhaha XD

Now it is! Well..except for the arms ahahhaha XD

This was after applying bandage(and removing it a few mins later o.O) Stupid design knife cut me =(  well its more of my fault for not being so careful LOL

This was after applying bandage(and removing it a few mins later o.O) Stupid design knife cut me =( well it's more of my fault for not being so careful LOL

LOL I stabbed myself pretty deep but you can’t really see it from the picture. Damn that knife is sharp! I felt the blade slice through my skin like a hot knife through butter LOL

So yeah, thats the 2nd day of construction. I couldn’t clean the nub marks properly after having two cuts on my fingers. I also forgot to take a picture of my middle finger but it wasn’t really that bad. I should’ve probably taken a picture of my index finger when it had the fresh cut with all the blood oozing out nonstop o.o Hahahahahhaha XD

Aight that’s it for today. Take care people.

Day 3 of construction(9/6/09)

Ah Sorry for the lack of updates ahahha XD Been so tired and lazy o.O And I’m more interested in building my Unicorn right now. Sigh oh well. Unicorn can wait! I must finish what I have started! LOL

Started on the right arm(Did the left arm yesterday but forgot to take pics of it ahhahaha)

Started on the right arm(Did the left arm yesterday but forgot to take pics of it ahhahaha)

Armour pieces for the arm

Armour pieces for the arm

Fingers!

Fingers!

Completed arm!

Completed arm!

Inner skeleton for the shoulder pads

Inner skeleton for the shoulder pads

More armour pieces for the shoulder pads

More armour pieces for the shoulder pads

Rawr! He looks more menacing now hahahaha XD

Rawr! He looks more menacing now hahahaha XD

Inner skeleton for the waist

Inner skeleton for the waist

Armour pieces for the waist

Armour pieces for the waist

He doesnt look as scary now with his skirt on AHAHHAHA XD

He doesn't look as scary now with his skirt on AHAHHAHA XD

Alright that’s it for today. I might update again later ‘IF’ I’m done with the legs. If not then I’ll update tomorrow =D thanks for reading.

Day 4 of construction(10/6/09)

Wooot I’m actually done with Strike E and his IWSP. The only thing left is for me to let the grand slam and the 2 other swords dry up. I tried handpainting them and..well since it’s my first time handpainting any model kits, it looks like crap. Oh well AHHAHA XD

Starting with the feet

Starting with the feet

Feet completed! Next up, legs~

Feet completed! Next up, legs~

Inner frame for the legs

Inner frame for the legs

Armour pieces for the leg

Armour pieces for the leg

OoOoO leg~~

OoOoO leg~~

OoOo tough guy can stand now huh~

OoOo tough guy can stand now huh~

Just like Freedom, cant wait to pose -.-

Just like Freedom, can't wait to pose -.-"

The frame of the Gattling/Shield combo

The frame of the Gattling/Shield combo

Parts and pieces to complete the gattling/shield combo

Parts and pieces to complete the gattling/shield combo

Such a beautiful weapon~

Such a beautiful weapon~

I AM T3H TERMINATAHHH~~

I AM DA TERMINATAHHH~~

Pieces for the dual handguns or beam shorty

Pieces for the dual handguns or "beam shorty"

The end products~

The end products~

The handguns are stored on the sideskirts

The handguns are stored on the sideskirts

Basic framework for the IWSP

Basic framework for the IWSP

Pieces for the upper wing of the IWSP

Pieces for the upper wing of the IWSP

The IWSPs thrusters

The IWSP's thrusters

Cannons~

Cannons~

Back thrusters

Back thrusters

Lower wings

Lower wings

Intergrated Weapons System Pack completed!

Intergrated Weapons System Pack completed!

Its time to kick some ass yo~!

It's time to kick some ass yo~!

Ta daa!!! I’m done! Now to let those damn swords dry up. Expect a review soon =D

Thanks for reading as always. See ya next time!

Advertisements

8 Responses to 1/100 MG Strike E + IWSP WIP(updated 10th June 2009)

  1. Pingback: New W.I.P! « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  2. Pingback: Construction Updated « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  3. jojosochi says:

    Man.. wanna have Strike + IWSP T_T i like full armored gundam.

    Bro, careful with the design knife, it’s happen on me sometimes XD

  4. Pingback: Update. o.O Weee~ « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  5. eighteleven says:

    Yea I should be more careful with the knife LOL verryy painful

  6. Pingback: Woooot! Construction completed! « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  7. Double H says:

    Wohooooo!!!!! Red Frame & Hi Nu v.s Freedom & Strike E!!! hahaha XD

  8. dann99 says:

    can’t help but notice…wat is that unicorn pic under the constrution??…a cuting mat?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s