1/100 MG Force Impulse WIP(Updated 6 July 2009)

I have finally started on my force impulse. Looks pretty awesome from the manual pages and I can’t wait to fully build it!

The sickass awesome looking boxart

The sickass awesome looking boxart

Im using a sinanju action base for force impulse LOL. Looks more fitting with sword impulse though =/

I'm using a sinanju action base for force impulse LOL. Looks more fitting with sword impulse though =/

Manual and runners plentiful~

Manual and runners plentiful~

Day 1 of construction(23/6/09)

Today I started on the core splendor. Pretty nice looking jet if you ask me.

The parts and pieces for the nose and the lower body of the core splendor

The parts and pieces for the nose and the lower body of the core splendor

And these are the pieces for everything else including the fins, wings, missiles, cockpit cover

And these are the pieces for everything else including the fins, wings, missiles, cockpit cover

Completed core splendor!

Completed core splendor!




Damn, you can totally see the nub marks here and there. I hate trying to clean nub marks on coloured pieces..especially blue and red AHAHHA XD Oh well. That’s it for today.

Day 2 of construction(29/6/09)

Sorry for the lack of updates. I’ve been sleeping over at my cousin’s house and had no time to build Impulse. I could’ve finished him by now but yeah. Whatever. LOL Anyway, I started with the head as always, and then the body. I painted the head camera instead of using the foil sticker and I’m totally loving the effect when the light shines on the clear blue.

Parts for the head. As you can see, the clear part is painted using Tamiya Clear Blue =)

Parts for the head. As you can see, the clear part is painted using Tamiya Clear Blue =)

Head done! You cant really see the camera yet but Ill show you in a moment.

Head done! You can't really see the camera yet but I'll show you in a moment.

The inner frame of the body unit

The inner frame of the body unit

Armour pieces for the body

Armour pieces for the body

More armour pieces

More armour pieces

Completed body unit!

Completed body unit!

Head and body!

Head and body!

Man that camera looks awesome!

Man that camera looks awesome!

The back mounted head camera looks awesome too!

The back mounted head camera looks awesome too!

I haven’t panel lined yet so yeah. And those nub marks are indeed visible >.<” I SERIOUSLY need gundam markers man. Or maybe paint. I think I’m more confident using markers. Ah well. That’s it for today. Me tired and not feeling well. Blargh. See you guys next time.

*I’d also like to thank Z’s blog for giving me the idea of using clear blue paint for the head camera. I do not regret using the paint at all =D*

Day 3 of construction(30/6/09)

Today I built his arms and nothing more LOL XD

Inner frame of his arms

Inner frame of his arms

Armour pieces for his arms

Armour pieces for his arms

Fingers! hahaha

Fingers! hahaha

His unusually small shoulder pieces o.O

His unusually small shoulder pieces o.O

Upper torso/body unit. Done!

Upper torso/body unit. Done!

Looks quite menacing from this angle~

Looks quite menacing from this angle~

Yup thats it. Next up are the waist and legs. Hope I can finish those tomorrow.

Day 4 of construction(1/7/09)

I woke up early today and started building Impulse’s waist and legs. He can stand! Wooooo

Building the waist unit

Building the waist unit

The back skirt for the waist

The back skirt for the waist

Thigh inner frame

Thigh inner frame

Lower leg inner frame including the foot

Lower leg inner frame including the foot

Completed legs inner frame! =D

Completed leg's inner frame! =D

Armour pieces for the leg

Armour pieces for the leg

Sexy legs~

Sexy legs~

Parts to construct the piece that connects the waist to the body

Parts to construct the piece that connects the waist to the body.

Lower body unit completed!

Lower body unit completed!

He stands!!

He stands!!

Unusually long legs~~

Unusually long legs~~

Without the force silhouette backpack thingie, the core splendor can be seen

Here's something interesting. Without the force silhouette backpack thingie, the core splendor can be seen

It can be pulled out abit.

It can be pulled out abit.

The wings can open too! Now Impulse has his own pair of little mini wings~ AHHAHA XD

The wings can open too! Now Impulse has his own pair of little mini wings~ AHHAHA XD Jollibee 2.0 perhaps? LOL madness indeed.

Ready to spring into action?

Ready to spring into action?

Ready to run too?! Not yet! Wait for the review LOL

Ready to run too?! Not yet! Wait for the review LOL

Love how stable he is

Love how stable he is

Punch yo face!

Punch yo face!

Hmm...what am I thinking of...

Hmm...

Tomorrow I will be done with him! His force silhouette and weapons and shields are yet to be constructed and I’m sure Impulse is itching to hold them LOL. I’m loving how stable and balanced he is. I’ll talk more about that in the review I guess since this is just his W.I.P page. See you tomorrow~

Day 5 of construction(6/7/09)

Wow I left Impulse alone for 5 days gahahaha Man I’m lazy! XD Anyway I finally finished his weapons and his force silhouette backpack. Enjoy~

Pieces for the force silhouette

Pieces for the force silhouette

Force silhouette!

Force silhouette!

Construction of the main body of the force silhouette backpack

Construction of the main body of the force silhouette backpack

Wings of the backpack

Wings of the backpack

Upper fin of the backpack

Upper fin of the backpack

Lower fin of the backpack

Lower fin of the backpack

Force Silhouette backpack completed!

Force Silhouette backpack completed!

Force Impulse!

Force Impulse!

Side view

Side view

Grabbing his beam saber!

Grabbing his beam saber!

Hyaaa!

Hyaaa!

Parts and pieces for the shield

Parts and pieces for the shield

Shield completed

Shield completed

This is how the shield looks like when slid open

This is how the shield looks like when slid open

Beam rifle construction

Beam rifle construction

Beam rifle completed

Beam rifle completed

The sickass long anti ship sword/excalibur still in pieces

The sickass long anti ship sword/excalibur still in pieces

Need I say more? Ass kicking is inevitable with this weapon LOL

Need I say more? Ass kicking is inevitable with this weapon LOL

Left him in posing mode LOL

Left him in posing mode LOL

There’s so many panel lining to be done and the stickers and decals have yet to be applied. I shall try and finish those by tomorrow and have a review up as soon as possible. Thanks for viewing! =D

9 Responses to 1/100 MG Force Impulse WIP(Updated 6 July 2009)

  1. Pingback: Shinn Asuka, Core Splendor~ « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  2. Pingback: Impulse. En Route! « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  3. Pingback: Impulse has arms~ « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  4. Pingback: I rise, you fall! « ~Fadhli’s Gundam Blog~

  5. Double H says:

    love the sword!!!wat are you waiting for?
    buat tah stop-motion!!hahaha!!!

  6. jojosochi says:

    Nice work man, Yeah.. waiting your stop-motion drama haha.. i just finish my BB GP04 XD been busy these days XD Buy too many gunpla don’t know which should i start haha…

    What is your next project? finishing work? or assemble another MG? haha..

  7. eighteleven says:

    LOL I don’t know how to do stop motion! =P And jojo, I’ll probably start on destiny or strike freedom =D

  8. jojosochi says:

    nice!! can’t wait.

  9. Pingback: Forcing his way out~ « ~Fadhli's Gundam and Video Games Blog(Plus other randomness)~

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s